English to German manure

Dictionary entry: manure
T

TheoFR

Guest
Wrong translation of manure in German?

Der Dünger: fertiliser and der Dung: manure. Even though there can be some overlap, for example if you mean animal waste, you can of course also use Dünger if the fact that is is from an animal is obvious. Im not a native speaker of German, but from what I have found as meanings on the Internet, it clearly says that der Dünger as for fertiliser, both can be everything from mineral, chemical and/or animal origin. Der Dung is only from animal origin and as for manure, it also means mist used to fertilise the lands, but in British English it can also mean chemical fertiliser (found on the same page as where I found the error.) I also have checked the using rate of Dung in Google Ngram and its rate is almost half as big as the one of der Dünger, which is logical, since it has a much broader meaning. Looking forward to know the truth from a native speaker of German.

manure - Wörterbuch Englisch-Deutsch - WordReference.com
 
  • Top