'many a' commuter

< Previous | Next >

tuany

Senior Member
Perú-Spanish
Hello,
Please, could you help me to undersatand this?: Many a commuter struggling to work through the rush-hour congestion asks, "Is it worth it?"

I understand that commuter means someone who travels to work everyday but I don't understand the meaning in the sentense, especially "Many a commuter". Could you translate it into Spanish, please?
I found the sentence in a book called "Advanced Vocabulary and Idiom" by BJ Thomas.

Thanks in advance.
Bye
 
  • tuany

    Senior Member
    Perú-Spanish
    So, "many a commuter or many commuters" means exactly the same.
    Thank you very much blingedout.
    Bye.
    PS. Happy New Year.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top