Many a true word spoken in jest

rusita preciosa

Modus forendi
Russian (Moscow)
Inspied by a thread on Culture Cafe.

Do you have a sying in your language that means "jokes are based on truth?"

Here what I found for Spanish in that thread:
Entre broma y broma la verdad se asoma = between two jokes the truth shows (may be someone can give a better translation)

In Russian we say:
В каждой шутке есть доля правды /v kajody shutke yest dolya provdy/ = in every joke there is an element of truth

Very often people rephrase it to make it even stronger
В каждой шутке есть доля шутки /v kajody shutke yest dolya shutki/ = in every joke there is [only] an element of joke

How about your language?
 
Last edited:
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I'm reminded also of:

    A verdade sai da boca das crianças.
    Truth comes out of children's mouths.

    Rindo se corrigem os costumes.
    Laughter corrects customs.
    The latter is the translation of the Latin proverb Ridendo castigat mores. I realise that these aren't quite the same as what you asked, but there you are.
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech (with somewhat different meaning):

    Na každém šprochu pravdy trochu. (it rhymes) = In every (untrustworthy) speech there is a bit of truth.

    The noun šproch has a derogatory meaning (untrustworthy speech, tittle-tattle, twaddle) as it is a colloquial loan from German die Sprache.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top