Many elderly people <economise><save><skimp> on food

< Previous | Next >

pawe_sp

New Member
Polish
Hi Members,

I need your assistance, please

1) can we use these interchangeably:

Many elderly people economise on food
Many elderly people save on food
Many elderly people skimp on food

[Your second question will need its own thread, please. DonnyB - moderator]
Thanks
Pawel
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Hi Members,

    I need your assistance, please

    1) can we use these interchangeably:

    Many elderly people economise on food
    Many elderly people save on food
    Many elderly people skimp on food

    [...]
    Only the third clearly indicates that they deprive themselves. The other two (with no additional context) could simply mean that they find ways to buy food less expensively.

    Your other questions should be opened as new threads.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No, you certainly can’t use them interchangeably since they all mean different things.

    To economise is to buy wisely so that you don’t spend any more money than you need to.
    To economise on a specific commodity is to use as little of it as possible.

    To save on something is to make a financial saving by not paying more than you need to for it.

    To skimp on something is to be unduly/unwisely sparing with it.
    In the case of food, it would mean not eating enough.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top