Manzana y supermanzana

lapaz

Senior Member
Filipino, Philippines
Hola!

I tried to look for the English equivalent for manzana and supermanzana.

Am I right to say that manzana is Block in English?
What about supermanzana? They both refer to address of a building or any edifice.

Muchas gracias.
 
  • outkast

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I don't know if this helps or if it adds to the confusion. In Brazil a "manzana" is a 'bloco", in Brasilia they have "superblocos", Indicating a compound of buildings which would conform a block in other more traditional cities.
     

    tangkad

    Member
    English-Philippines, Spanish-Spain
    I can picture out your description. But how do you call "supermanzana" in English?
     

    onyiniki

    New Member
    Hungarian - Spanish - English
    I understand the word, i would need the Hungarian version. There might be somebody who knows
     

    mariachiz

    Senior Member
    English/Spanish, Honduras
    I like your sense of humor, Masood. Of course, you could always say a superblock is where Superman lives...

    divina, I agree, "superblock" is the term to use.

    sjunaz, a neighborhood can contain several superblocks; in such a neighborhood, an address could be: neighborhood name, sector (name or number), superblock (usually number), block (letter or number), street (number, letter, or name), house number. Sometimes another datum in such an address is Peatonal number (Walkway? no vehicle access, pedestrians only).
     

    Jaguar7

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    A supermanzana is a block within a residential complex crossed only by inner roads for residents. The term is used in very few cases. It is not a generic word since only few complexes use that name, and I would say most of the people here don't know exactly what it means.

    Within complexes, we use bloques instead of manzanas. I suppose supermanzana is a large block (bloque) of buildings.
     

    aloofsocialite

    Senior Member
    English - USA (California)
    Hi!
    I've never heard the word "superblock" in my life, but in the dictionary I found:

    –noun
    an area of city land larger than the usual block, treated according to a unified plan and generally closed to vehicular through traffic.

    By the context, I suppose it would be understood, but not necessarily.

    Saludos
     

    Jaguar7

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I only know two cases here where the word is used. One is from a huge popular complex built during the sixties, I think. Maybe it was a new concept BITD.
     

    tangkad

    Member
    English-Philippines, Spanish-Spain
    Thanks a lot! This interesting discussion will be very helpful to those who will need the meaning of this term.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top