Manzana y supermanzana

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lapaz, Jan 23, 2007.

  1. lapaz

    lapaz Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino, Philippines
    Hola!

    I tried to look for the English equivalent for manzana and supermanzana.

    Am I right to say that manzana is Block in English?
    What about supermanzana? They both refer to address of a building or any edifice.

    Muchas gracias.
     
  2. Nunni

    Nunni Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Yes, "manzana" is a "block", referring to adresses.
    But i've never heard "supermanzana" before...
     
  3. zahrita Member

    Londres
    Spanish
    Supermanzana? yo tampoco lo he oído nunca.
     
  4. lapaz

    lapaz Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino, Philippines
    Ah si? I thank you anyway.
     
  5. outkast Senior Member

    English, USA
    I don't know if this helps or if it adds to the confusion. In Brazil a "manzana" is a 'bloco", in Brasilia they have "superblocos", Indicating a compound of buildings which would conform a block in other more traditional cities.
     
  6. mariachiz

    mariachiz Senior Member

    Tegucigalpa
    English/Spanish, Honduras
    A manzana is a city block whereas a supermanzana is a large group of city blocks bounded by major avenues.
     
  7. tangkad Member

    English-Philippines, Spanish-Spain
    I can picture out your description. But how do you call "supermanzana" in English?
     
  8. divina Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    English, U.S.
    I've heard "superblock" used before...
     
  9. sjunaz New Member

    Exeter, Devon, UK
    Norwegian
    What about 'neighbourhood'?

    Keep it simple, stupid ;).
     
  10. onyiniki New Member

    Hungarian - Spanish - English
    I understand the word, i would need the Hungarian version. There might be somebody who knows
     
  11. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I thought supermanzana was New York City. :D
     
  12. mariachiz

    mariachiz Senior Member

    Tegucigalpa
    English/Spanish, Honduras
    I like your sense of humor, Masood. Of course, you could always say a superblock is where Superman lives...

    divina, I agree, "superblock" is the term to use.

    sjunaz, a neighborhood can contain several superblocks; in such a neighborhood, an address could be: neighborhood name, sector (name or number), superblock (usually number), block (letter or number), street (number, letter, or name), house number. Sometimes another datum in such an address is Peatonal number (Walkway? no vehicle access, pedestrians only).
     
  13. Jaguar7

    Jaguar7 Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    A supermanzana is a block within a residential complex crossed only by inner roads for residents. The term is used in very few cases. It is not a generic word since only few complexes use that name, and I would say most of the people here don't know exactly what it means.

    Within complexes, we use bloques instead of manzanas. I suppose supermanzana is a large block (bloque) of buildings.
     
  14. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I agree with Jaguar7 that "superblock" would not necessarily be understood.
     
  15. aloofsocialite

    aloofsocialite Senior Member

    San Francisco / Oakland, CA
    English - USA (California)
    Hi!
    I've never heard the word "superblock" in my life, but in the dictionary I found:

    –noun
    an area of city land larger than the usual block, treated according to a unified plan and generally closed to vehicular through traffic.

    By the context, I suppose it would be understood, but not necessarily.

    Saludos
     
  16. Jaguar7

    Jaguar7 Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish
    I only know two cases here where the word is used. One is from a huge popular complex built during the sixties, I think. Maybe it was a new concept BITD.
     
  17. tangkad Member

    English-Philippines, Spanish-Spain
    Thanks a lot! This interesting discussion will be very helpful to those who will need the meaning of this term.
     

Share This Page

Loading...