Maori: Ehara I Te Mea No Nainei Te Aroha No Nga Tupuna Tuku Iho Tuku Ih

vincelf

New Member
french, france
Ehara I Te Mea No Nainei Te Aroha No Nga Tupuna Tuku Iho Tuku Ih
[moderator: Please include the question in the post.]

hi,

I received this message from an anonymous ... hope it doesn't mean something bad !
Is there anobody who can provide me with the language and an english/french translation ?

thanks,
 
  • Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    E hara i te mea, no naianei te aroha no nga tupuna, tuku iho tuku iho

    Love is something that comes from our ancestors and is handed down through the passages of time.
     

    cyanista

    законодательница мод
    NRW
    Belarusian/Russian
    Brioche, I know I'm asking a lot, but could you perhaps translate the saying word for word? I am especially interested in the last words that are repeated twice: do they mean something like "time passes, time passes"?
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Brioche, I know I'm asking a lot, but could you perhaps translate the saying word for word? I am especially interested in the last words that are repeated twice: do they mean something like "time passes, time passes"?
    It's from a song, so it may be for the rhythm.
    http://www.maori.org.nz/waiata/?d=page&pid=sp137&parent=115

    I can tell you what some of the words are.
    te = the [singular], nga = the [plural]
    i = past marker
    te mea = thing
    naianei = new
    te aroha = love
    nga tupuna = ancestors
    tuku iho = descend, down
     

    vincelf

    New Member
    french, france
    From a post I made in a maori forum:
    Kia ora Vincelf,
    The message you have posted is a popular waiata (song), especially around the Northland rohe. This is one translation of this waiata, remember, there can be many different translation for the same words.

    Don't make assumptions too quickly about important things in life;
    let us all not think mistakingly;
    that this gift called love is an invetion of today;
    not so, it is a taonga, handed down by the ancestors, from one generation to each generation.

    kia ora

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top