María de la O

merquiades

Senior Member
English (USA Northeast)
Hello. Does anyone know the origin of this Spanish name. What is the "O" referring to? Is it some saint/ virgin? Our Lady of the O? Thanks for your contribution.

Hola. ¿Alguien sabe cuál sería el origen de este nombre de pila femenino? ¿A qué se refiere esta "o"? ¿Es una santa o una vírgen??¿Nuestra Señora de la O? Gracias de antemano
 
Last edited:
  • Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    It probably has to do with the O antifons, short chants used at vespers on the last days of Advent, so called because they start with O's (oh's): O Wisdom, O Adonai...

    The feast of the Expectation of the Blessed Virgin Mary is celebrated around that date. Expectation because, by Christian tradition, Mary was about to give birth right then. So la Virgen de la Esperanza is also called María de la O.
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    It probably has to do with the O antifons, short chants used at vespers on the last days of Advent, so called because they start with O's (oh's): O Wisdom, O Adonai...
    That's it.
    So la Virgen de la Esperanza is also called María de la O
    :tick: In fact, she has three different names: Virgen de la O, Virgen de la Esperanza and Virgen de la Expectación del parto but she's the same virgin.
     

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (USA Northeast)
    Thanks. All right. I see now. "Oh, Mary! Oh, Mother of God!" These are extolling chants with "oh" anaphora.
    I guess it should have been written "María de la Oh!"
    Are women with this name called "O"?
     

    Quiviscumque

    Moderator
    Spanish-Spain
    Are women with this name called "O"?
    No, I have never found that shortening ("O").
    Surely you know that there is a very famous copla of León & Quiroga's:
    María de la O,
    Que desgraciaíta
    Gitana tu eres
    Teniéndolo tó.

    Regrettably, WR rules forbide YT links. You can search and find many versions (from the 1930's to contemporary fusion/jazzy ones)
    The name is not very popular nowadays:
    Sin nombre.jpg
     

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (USA Northeast)
    Thanks for the map and the confirmation. No, I didn't think the name was too popular nowadays. Not even 1%. I can't imagine someone naming their daughter that. I just found the name strange, now a bit less so.
    I didn't know this gypsy song. I'm going to check it out now.
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    ¿Cuán común es el apellido de la O en España? En Costa Rica hay varias familias de la O.
     

    Quiviscumque

    Moderator
    Spanish-Spain
    ¿Cuán común es el apellido de la O en España? En Costa Rica hay varias familias de la O.
    Poco frecuente. Según el buscador del Instituto Nacional de Estadística (Nombres y apellidos) el número de personas con este apellido es
    Primero: 617 - Segundo: 527

    Compárese con los números para "García":
    Primero: 1.462.696 - Segundo: 1.481.423 - Ambos apellidos: 77.942
     
    Top