Marathi/Hindi: dhekul

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by tonyspeed, Feb 15, 2013.

Tags:
  1. tonyspeed Senior Member

    English & Creole - Jamaica
    On a TV show they recently used the word DHekul. After doing some research online it seems it is a Marathi word for clod of dirt. In the subtitles it was translated as inept. Is this word common in Hindi now?
     
  2. greatbear Banned

    India
    India - Hindi & English
    Never heard it before: I don't think it's used in Hindi. Some TV shows use more than necessary Marathi vocabulary, as most of them get produced in Mumbai: the viewers take such words with hefty pinches of salt, unless the word is likable and becomes widespread.
     
  3. tonyspeed Senior Member

    English & Creole - Jamaica
    Apparantly, ढेकुल, according to some sites is a word in Hindi meaning see-saw or a seesaw-like contraption used to pull water out of a river/well.

    Not sure if this is the meaning that was intended instead.
     
  4. UrduMedium

    UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    Sounds close to DHelaa in Urdu meaning the same thing ... a clod of dirt (miTTii kaa DHelaa).
     

Share This Page

Loading...