margin of error

< Previous | Next >

NickJunior

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi Forum,

What does the statement of "a margin of error of plus or minus 2.9 percentage points" mean? Does it mean that you the percentage number is actually can be up 2.9 point or can go down two 2.9 poin? Please offer your explanation. Thank you in advance.

Here is the context: "The poll of 1,159 registered voters was conducted from Friday to Monday and has a margin of error of plus or minus 2.9 percentage points."
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hi Forum,

    What does the statement of "a margin of error of plus or minus 2.9 percentage points" mean? Does it mean that you the percentage number is actually can be up 2.9 point or can go down two 2.9 poin? Please offer your explanation. Thank you in advance.

    Here is the context: "The poll of 1,159 registered voters was conducted from Friday to Monday and has a margin of error of plus or minus 2.9 percentage points."
    I think it means that if the poll of the voters suggests that 40 per cent will vote "a" then when the actual result comes in it will be anywhere from 37.1 to 42.9 per cent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top