marginal conditions

< Previous | Next >

Simin93

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello friends
Could you please tell me the meaning of "marginal conditions" in the bellow text:

The basic cultural requirements for the successful colonization of the Pacific islands include the appropriate boat-building, sailing, and navigation skills to get to the islands in the first place, domesticated plants and gardening skills suited to often marginal conditions, and a varied inventory of fishing implements and techniques.

Reference: TOEFL Sample

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    The conditions in those islands are often marginal for growing plants. That is, they are at the margin, or the edge, of the range of conditions in which plants can grow. If they were only a little bit worse, plants could not grow there.
     

    Simin93

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    Sorry, I got a little confused,Egmont. Could you please tell me what does marginal exactly mean here? is it noun or adjective?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top