marginal

< Previous | Next >

DerPilz

Senior Member
Hi,

From the novel "the virgin suicides".
There is a high incidence of repetitive suicide in single families." Then, in a marginal aside, he dropped his medical manner and jotted: "Lemmings."
Is "marginal" used as a noun here and what does it simply mean "margin"?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's the adjective of the 'margin' of a book or other piece of paper, where you jot notes. 'Aside' is the noun: an aside is a speech made by an actor that the other characters on stage are not supposed to hear. The audience hear it, but the character is speaking to themself, or thinking out loud. This comes from that speech being marked '(Aside)' in the play-script.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top