Marigold

Garbonzia

Senior Member
France
Bonjour,

par deux fois j'ai retrouvé ce mot dans dans des paroles.

Les voici:
1. "Now I’m getting numb
Now that moment has come
Hey how about a drum roll
For the Fields of Marigold?"
FIELDS OF MARIGOLD, Frank Black
lyrics : http://www.frankblack.net/songs/Def...release-song-details&releaseID=108&songID=118

2. "What's the use in marigolds, these flowers are for you
All the lights go after burn, the sky it splits in two
I kiss her on her teeth
I kiss her on her teeth, mmm."
THIS IS IT, Ryan Adams
lyrics : http://www.songmeanings.net/lyric.php?lid=3530822107858489456

selon mon dictionnaire (Harrap's Unabridged):
1. rose d'Inde (Afr)
2. Oeuillet d'Inde (Fr)
3. souci (des jardins)

Je m'y connais peu en botanique alors je ne sais comment choisir la meilleur traduction de ce mot selon le contexte.
Pouvez-vous m'aider?

Merci.

PS: "marigold" a-t-il une signification spéciale?
 
  • mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    Can't comment on any special significance of marigolds in RA's lyric, but the way FB writes

    ... we'll soon be sleeping on the Fields of Marigolds

    it certainly sounds like he "means" something.

    The only thing, though, that comes to mind is how in Homer there's talk of the happy dead 'sleeping on fields of Asphodels.' Seem to recall Robert Graves talking about how he didn't believe Homer really meant asphodels, for some philological reason, and suggesting other flowers instead. Perhaps marigolds were on his list?

    That Frank ... he knows something. Can't you ask him?
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    En tous cas en français c'est oeillet d'Inde.
    Bon, ça c'était ma réponse en l'absence de toute réflexion.
    Après que deux-trois neurones se soient mis en branle, étant donné qu'il parle d'un champ, il vaudrait mieux dire souci, parce que cette fleur pousse a l'état sauvage ciontrairement aux oeillets d('Inde sous nos climats.
    Seulement souci a un double sens possible, pour une fois bien ennuyeux.
    L'autre nom du souci est calendula, seulement seuls les jardiniers - dont je suis - comprendront de quoi il s'agit.
     

    paulvial

    Senior Member
    Bonjour,

    par deux fois j'ai retrouvé ce mot dans dans des paroles.

    Les voici:
    1. "Now I’m getting numb
    Now that moment has come
    Hey how about a drum roll
    For the Fields of Marigold?"
    FIELDS OF MARIGOLD, Frank Black
    lyrics : http://www.frankblack.net/songs/Def...release-song-details&releaseID=108&songID=118

    2. "What's the use in marigolds, these flowers are for you
    All the lights go after burn, the sky it splits in two
    I kiss her on her teeth
    I kiss her on her teeth, mmm."
    THIS IS IT, Ryan Adams
    lyrics : http://www.songmeanings.net/lyric.php?lid=3530822107858489456

    selon mon dictionnaire (Harrap's Unabridged):
    1. rose d'Inde (Afr)
    2. Oeuillet d'Inde (Fr)
    3. souci (des jardins)

    Je m'y connais peu en botanique alors je ne sais comment choisir la meilleur traduction de ce mot selon le contexte.
    Pouvez-vous m'aider?

    Merci.

    PS: "marigold" a-t-il une signification spéciale?
    je crois que tu trouveras la réponse dans la mythologie grecque ici
    et je pense qu'en français , ce serait plutôt "soucis "
    très romantique , non ?
     

    mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    Interesting, but I haven't been able to find anything to back that up. Nothing I've been able to find on Valhalla or Norse mythology says anything about flowers.

    However, closer to home, I've found that marigolds, under the Aztec name ZEMPASUCHITL, are the "traditional pre-Colombian flower of the dead," and as such are still a part of Día de los Muertos celebrations.

    One site I found says that a marigold "symbolizes the short duration of life. It is thought that the pungent aroma of this flower represents the smell of death. Often a path of marigold petals is made to guide the spirit of the departed to his home."

    Nothing about sleeping on them so far. Or maybe FB is conflating Greek and Aztec myths. Isn't that so him?!
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    This is a total shot n the dark but since marigold is also known as pot marigold, could he not be talking about weed? I suppose the word roll inspired me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top