marimbondo (historical)

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by GamblingCamel, May 12, 2011.

  1. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Pt.Wiki: O termo marimbondo pode remeter aos seguintes artigos da Wikipédia:

    > várias famílias dos insetos himenópteros, também conhecidos como vespas (WASPS)
    > dança típica do estado brasileiro de Goiás, na qual um figurante dança com um pote de água
    > na época da independência do Brasil, designação dada pelos portugueses aos brasileiros
    > designação que foi dada aos habitantes do estado brasileiro de Pernambuco que eram contrários ao decreto imperial de 18 de junho de 1851 que instituiu o registro de nascimentos e óbitos

    I'm specifically interested in the bold-faced definition. Would the historical term, marimbondo, be understood by most Brazilians in 2011? Is it ever used in contemporary political rhetoric?
     
  2. Nonstar

    Nonstar Senior Member

    the outskirts of inner pantyhoses
    In-love-with-the-coming-race Portuguese
    Ira,
    The only definition I was familar with was the entomological one. I have learned about the others just now, by you. I'm afraid only erudite Brazilians know about the others. As I am just a peasant...

    N.
     
  3. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    I'm not surprised. Nobody in the States talks about Tories or King's Men any longer.
    Rhetorically, MARIMBONDO may come back in style as the wasp is a great political image. It reminds me of the EN idiom "thorn in one's side" (a persistent annoyance; with origins in Judges 2:3 and II Corinthians 12:7)
     
  4. okporip

    okporip Senior Member

    Asunción, Paraguay
    Brasil, português
    Curiosamente, eu já havia escutado 'Tories' no contexto da independência dos EUA (creio que muitos outros brasileiros também; pela escola), mas 'marimbondo', com esse sentido... novidade absoluta para mim!
     
  5. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    The Tories were an established political party in England, so it's a broad historical topic.

    Via the Wiki History tab, I've located the editor who wrote the definition that I quoted; maybe, I'll leave a comment on his user discussion page, asking about his sources.
    In the Pt.wiki "Independência do Brasil" article, there is no reference to "marimbondo".
     
  6. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Se eram os portugueses quem o usava, deixaram de usar há muito. O termo não seria certamente entendido por cá, nem sequer no sentido entomológico.
     
  7. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    PT speakers> I am going to leave this message on the Wiki editor's discussion page. Is it clear? Please correct.

    Tem você uma fonte do uso de "marimbondo" para descrever os brasileiros na época da independência do Brasil? O meus amigos no Portugal e no Brasil dizem que não haviam escutado a palavra com esse sentido.
     
  8. Johannes Senior Member

    Natal, Brazil
    Dutch Netherlands
    não haviam escutado a palavra com esse sentido.
    o meu chute:
    que nunca ouviram falar nesta palavra neste sentido
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2011
  9. okporip

    okporip Senior Member

    Asunción, Paraguay
    Brasil, português
    Está ok. Uma opção para o texto soar mais "natural":

    Estou interessado no uso da palavra "marimbondo" para designar os brasileiros na época da independência do Brasil, mas meus amigos portugueses e brasileiros dizem que nunca ouviram falar sobre isso. Você saberia me dizer uma ou mais fontes que registrem esse uso?
     
  10. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    Thank you, J. & O.

    O., I posted on wiki about an hour before I saw your comment.
    I'm sure that yours sounds more natural, but actually, I want to sound like a foreigner who's slightly ignorant. :p
     
  11. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    The Wiki editor told me that he transfered the definition from Michaelis and Houaiss. I checked Michaelis, and it's word for word similar to Wiki.

    Dicionarioinformal.com.br: Marimbondo. Etimologia : palavra de origem quimbunda, ma ribondo significa vespa. Até meados do século XX, "maribondo" era mais usado que forma "marimbondo"; a partir dos anos 1940, a situação inverteu-se e esta última caiu no gosto popular.

    Historia da imprensa no Brasil, Nelson Werneck Sodré, 1929:

    What exactly does "no alto" refer to?
     
  12. okporip

    okporip Senior Member

    Asunción, Paraguay
    Brasil, português
    Na parte de cima da página (do quinzenário, isto é, um jornal, O Maribondo), é o que entendo.
     
  13. GamblingCamel

    GamblingCamel Senior Member

    USA English CULTA + RUA
    I have also found a text referring to Guerra dos Marimbondos in Pernambuco in 1851.

    and thank you, O., that's what i was picturing
     
  14. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Right, on top of the first page, on the frontispiece.
     

Share This Page

Loading...