marital betray of married men

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello
I've written the text below:
The present project aims at identifying effective contextual conditions on martial betray of married men in X city.
I'm wondering if the red part makes sense and sound natural.
(those married men who betrayed their wives)
 
Last edited:
  • Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    If it's marital betrayal, wouldn't it be by married men/women by default? So why not simply "marital betrayal by men" (instead of saying "by married men")?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Betray" is not an impartial word, so not really suitable for a serious scholarly study. Even "adultery" is seen as a value judgement. I don't know what they are calling it nowadays: perhaps "male extra-marital sexual activity".
     

    AidaGlass

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    You mean "marital betrayal by married men". "Betray" is a verb
    Yes, I meant 'betrayal'. I first wrote 'betrayal', but then I thought it might not be correct. I didn't know that 'betray' only acts as a verb.
    So why not simply "marital betrayal by men" (instead of saying "by married men")?
    You're right. Thanks for the suggestion.
    "Betray" is not an impartial word, so not really suitable for a serious scholarly study. Even "adultery" is seen as a value judgement. I don't know what they are calling it nowadays: perhaps "male extra-marital sexual activity".
    Thank you for the explanation.
    I wonder why it's not being called 'adultery', or '(marital) infidelity'.
    Because I didn't know the word 'adultery':)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top