marital betray of married men

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AidaGlass, Sep 14, 2017.

  1. AidaGlass

    AidaGlass Senior Member

    Persian-Iran
    Hello
    I've written the text below:
    The present project aims at identifying effective contextual conditions on martial betray of married men in X city.
    I'm wondering if the red part makes sense and sound natural.
    (those married men who betrayed their wives)
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2017
  2. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    You mean "marital betrayal by married men". "Betray" is a verb.
     
  3. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    I wonder why it's not being called 'adultery', or '(marital) infidelity'.
     
  4. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    If it's marital betrayal, wouldn't it be by married men/women by default? So why not simply "marital betrayal by men" (instead of saying "by married men")?
     
  5. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    "Betray" is not an impartial word, so not really suitable for a serious scholarly study. Even "adultery" is seen as a value judgement. I don't know what they are calling it nowadays: perhaps "male extra-marital sexual activity".
     
  6. AidaGlass

    AidaGlass Senior Member

    Persian-Iran
    Yes, I meant 'betrayal'. I first wrote 'betrayal', but then I thought it might not be correct. I didn't know that 'betray' only acts as a verb.
    You're right. Thanks for the suggestion.
    Thank you for the explanation.
    Because I didn't know the word 'adultery':)
     
  7. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    The direct answer to your question is "marital betray" is ungrammatical, and "marital betrayal", while grammatical, is very unnatural.
     
  8. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    Yes, I agree with Velisarius that "betrayal" and "adultery" both sound judgemental and hence are inappropriate for a scholarly article, etc.
     

Share This Page

Loading...