mark down

< Previous | Next >

guzhi

Senior Member
Thailand
Hi,
Is it correct to use this word here?
-My essay/assignment was marked down because she thinks whatever I wrote is/was incorrect. Thanks!
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi,
    Is it correct to use this word here?
    -My essay/assignment was marked down because she thinks whatever I wrote is/was incorrect. Thanks!
    Again the tenses are a bit strange.

    As Ecossaise says, marked down is correctly used, but I'd find it more natural to say:

    My essay was marked down because she thought what I wrote was incorrect.

    Whatever is strange also: it implies everything. So it would have to be she thinks whatever I write, or she thought whatever I wrote. The whatever gives the sentence a general application - it suggests this always happens - which I wasn't sure you wanted. That is why I changed whatever to what.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top