mark/grade homework

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
I want to know how to say "Teachers mark students' homework".

Is it:

先生は学生の宿題を直する/修正する
 
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hmmm, your question will probably become a more learning experience if you would make clear what Japanese word you want to know about. Given the English sentence, neither verbs make a natural Japanese sentence.

    直す (not 直する) gets the intent of the English sentence but unnatural. But it is not so unnatural as the other choice. In contrast, 修正する is inappropriate. It sounds as if the teacher had to improve the questions or assignments in the homework.

    If you are focusing on the English phrase "mark homework," then the ordinary choice of words are:
    宿題を採点する or 宿題の丸付けをする
     

    kachibi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Do both sentences 宿題を採点する or 宿題の丸付けをする include the action (by the teacher) of correcting the mistakes inside the homework as well?

    Or do they just mean "giving marks"?
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    They virtually include correcting errors. But if you want to express the correction sense verbally, say 添削する, which is a transitive verb.
     
    Top