marked for greatness

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

“The Premier League’s top scorer is already Manchester City’s electric forward Raheem Sterling. That isn’t a surprise. Sterling is a bona fide star who has been marked for greatness for nearly a decade.”


From The Premier League’s Hottest Striker: a 29-Year-Old Journeyman From Finland

8
[+ object] : to show that (someone or something) is special or different in some way
Her very first book marked her as a great poet. [=showed that she was a great poet]
She was evidently marked [=destined] for greatness.
Mark - Definition for English-Language Learners from Merriam-Webster's Learner's Dictionary

Could you explain the meaning of “marked for greatness”? I find the definition from the dictionary hard to understand. What things shows he is special or different? Is he destined for greatness for a decade? That doesn’t make sense to me.
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It means that for nearly ten years, people have been saying that Sterling would be very successful.

    "Marked for greatness": Said of a person who stands out; a person who will clearly be very successful. Destined for greatness.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top