marketing mix in full

Ariae

Senior Member
italiano
Hi!

I'm about to translate an article about marketing. There's a guy talking about his university studies and he says "I also majored in communications while I was in college and I've studied the marketing mix in full."

"Mi sono specializzato anche in comunicazione durante gli anni universitari ed ho studiato marketing ??? "

Maybe he wants to say that he took classes about marketing together with other important subjects?

Any idea? Thanks!!
 
  • Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Hi!

    I'm about to translate an article about marketing. There's a guy talking about his university studies and he says "I also majored in communications while I was in college and I've studied the marketing mix in full."

    "Mi sono specializzato anche in comunicazione durante gli anni universitari ed ho studiato marketing ??? "

    Maybe he wants to say that he took classes about marketing together with other important subjects?

    Any idea? Thanks!!
    Ciao :)!
    Marketing Mix è proprio un termine per descrivere i punti più importanti per sviluppare una strategia di marketing (i cosidetti 4 p: product, price, placement e promotion). Eccoti un link http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/marketing-mix.asp e la definizione :

    Definition of 'Marketing Mix'
    Usually referring to E. Jerome McCarthy's 4 P classification for developing an effective marketing strategy, which encompasses: product, price, placement (distribution) and promotion. When it's a consumer-centric marketing mix, it has been extended to include three more Ps: people, process and physical evidence, and three Cs: cost, consumer and competitor. Depending on the industry and the target of the marketing plan, marketing managers will take various approaches to each of the four Ps.
    Su come renderlo in italiano non saprei, ci devo pensare un po', ma magari arriva qualcuno in soccorso ;)
     

    alicip

    Senior Member
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    Si usa la stessa espressione anche in italiano: "marketing mix". ;) Raramente è stato tradotto anche con "combinazione di marketing" (io non userei mai questa espressione).
    Quindi si può dire che il tizio ha studiato tutta la teoria/l'intera teoria del marketing mix. :)
    https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&noj=1&biw=1025&bih=428&q="marketing+mix"++"combinazione+di+marketing"&oq="marketing+mix"++"combinazione+di+marketing"&gs_l=serp.3...257897.265202.0.265454.29.29.0.0.0.2.377.4102.14j8j3j4.29.0....0...1c.1.21.serp.xl-EV3FXrmg

    P.S. - il marketing mix non si deve confondere con tutto il marketing! ;)

    Edit: hihihi, sorry Holy. :)
     
    Last edited:

    Holymaloney

    Senior Member
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Concordo con te Nerino :), il senso è quello. Personalmente sarei quasi quasi tentata di lasciarlo in inglese ;) ma ecco comunque una proposta:
    '...[ ] e ho studiato appieno tutti gli aspetti del marketing...'

    ragazzi, si dici appieno?:eek:

    EDIT: haha, crosspost con alicip :D, vedo che la pensiamo uguale ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top