Marks from the front side, flush with the muzzle.

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
A very obese man died from eating up too much food. Detective Somerset notices some bruises on his head, guessing someone was pressing a gun to the man's head, to which the pathologist agrees. Detective Mills, looking at the front of his head, says:
— Fuck, yeah. Marks from the front side, flush with the muzzle.
Se7en, film

The script says this:

SOMERSET
Those bruises on the back of the
victim's head were caused by the muzzle
of a gun.

MILLS
So, the killer had him at gunpoint, and
gave him a choice: eat, or get your head
blown off.
It's clearer. But I don't understand the bold part in the OP. Could you explain it please? Why "front side"? What does "flush with" mean?
Thanks.
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Remember: the dictionary is your friend, Vic

    flush2 /flʌʃ/ adj.
    1. even or level with a surface:The window frame is flush with the wall.
    2. immediately next to:The table was flush against the wall.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Flush is in the WR Dictionary:

    flush2 /flʌʃ/ adj.
    1. even or level with a surface: The window frame is flush with the wall.
    2. immediately next to: The table was flush against the wall.
    Not sure what 'Marks from the front side' means, though.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Flush is in the WR Dictionary:

    flush2 /flʌʃ/ adj.
    1. even or level with a surface: The window frame is flush with the wall.
    2. immediately next to: The table was flush against the wall.
    Not sure what 'Marks from the front side' means, though.
    I think it refers to the location of the bruises: "front side" is the location on the head.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Thank you both.
    I'm still confused.
    In the film, Somerset asks pointing at the body which we don't see: "What about these bruises up here?" We also see that the body lies face-up, so he couldn't see anything on the back of his head. So, maybe unlike the script, in the movie the bruises are on the front of the head?:confused:

    But anyway, are "bruises" and "marks" then the same things? And the "muzzle"? Shouldn't they all be the same thing?
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    In the film, Somerset asks pointing at the body which we don't see: "What about these bruises up here?" We also see that the body lies face-up, so he couldn't see anything on the back of his head.
    :thumbsup: (More context is always good :D)

    So you are saying the quote in the OP is wrong?
    "Those bruises on the back of the victim's head were caused by the muzzle of a gun."
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    The muzzle is part of the gun, Vic. You really must use the dictionary more.:)

    Muzzle : 2. the mouth of the barrel of a gun, etc.
    I know whaty the muzzle is:D I meant I thought it meant "the mark left from the muzzle" in this context.

    In other words, I'm still confused, I don't understand the bolded part. What is "flush with" what?
    :thumbsup: (More context is always good :D)

    So you are saying the quote in the OP is wrong?
    "Those bruises on the back of the victim's head were caused by the muzzle of a gun."
    It's not "wrong", it's a quote from the script. But it's not the transcript. Those always are different texts..
     

    oknothingwrong430

    New Member
    Chinese
    I just watched this movie, I think your transript is not accurate. The correct lines are :

    - What about these bruises up here?

    - I haven't figured that out yet.

    - Gun pressed against his head?

    -Pressed hard enough, sure.

    -Fuck, yeah. Marks from the front side flush with the muzzle.
    The is nothing to do with the back of his head. The gun pointed at the front of his head, and what Mills said means : Yeah, you can see there is a mark at the front of his head looks like the mark of a muzzle.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top