marriage prayer

Michelle Green

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi native English speakers,
What does "marriage prayer" mean?
I saw it on this link: Marriage prayer
Does it mean the prayer one prays to God when they are going to get married?
And if one prays to find an ideal partner, we cannot call the prayer a "marriage prayer"?
Thank you for your help in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The examples in the link appear to be either prayers appropriate to getting married, or prayers for people who are married, relating to their marriage.

    I don't think that "marriage prayer" exists as a term in English, although it is common to have prayers for particular occasions and situations, and there is nothing wrong with the term, but it does not have any particular meaning within itself.

    I would find it an odd term to use for a prayer to find an ideal partner.
     

    Michelle Green

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The examples in the link appear to be either prayers appropriate to getting married, or prayers for people who are married, relating to their marriage.

    I don't think that "marriage prayer" exists as a term in English, although it is common to have prayers for particular occasions and situations, and there is nothing wrong with the term, but it does not have any particular meaning within itself.

    I would find it an odd term to use for a prayer to find an ideal partner.
    Got it, many thanks. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top