marriage with or to

Takahero

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello.
I would like to ask you the usage of marriage.

Most dictionaries say that the noun marriage is used with to as in 1a.

1a.his marriage to her

A dicitionary says that marriage also can be used with as in 1b.

1b.his marriage with her

Is it possible to say marriage with?
If so, what is the difference between to and with?

Thank you.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "Marriage to" is much more common. I would expect to see "marriage with" only in older writing and/or in historic contexts such as "Henry VIII's marriage with Catherine of Aragon." The meanings are essentially the same.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top