married off for money

< Previous | Next >

yuranos

Senior Member
Ukrainian, Russian
Hi there!

The sentence:
The story is about a young girl about to be married off for money to an old man.
I've found several instances of off for money but it was always in the context to be (badly/well) off for money.
What about married off for money?
Is it a collocation?


Thanks in advance!
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    She was given to an old man in marriage in exchange for money.
    Because she is being 'married off', I assume that that people who are giving her in marriage (her family) will get the money. It's possible that the marriage is so that she herself will have the money as the wife of a (rich) old man.

    As usual, we ask you to name the source of this quotation.
     

    yuranos

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian, Russian
    Oh, now I see, Cagey. I was able to understand the meaning from the beginning. it was the grammar construction I was dithering about. I've never encountered marry off phrasal verb before. I was trying to associate off with for money.
    Thanks!
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    "Marry off" refers to the family's part in giving their son or daughter to someone as a marriage partner.

    Thank you for giving the source. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top