mas/pero

Status
Not open for further replies.

AmigoKurt

Member
USA, English
Hola! What are the differences between "mas" and "pero"?

Gracias.

Moderator note: This thread has been created by merging multiple threads with the same question.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • giselak

    Senior Member
    Argentina-Español
    Ambos sirven para contraponer un concepto a otro.Son sinónimos.
    Aunque Más se utiliza poco en el habla diaria, se puede ver en la literatura.
    Puedes ver es uso de Pero en www.rae.es
     

    solrk_fm

    Member
    spanish
    "Pero" means "but"
    "mas" has many differents ways to use, one of them is "pero"
    The most usual way to use "mas" is "more"
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Hi AmogoKurt... and welcome to WordReference.

    I noticed you opened three threads with the same question... so for your convenience --and in order to avoid unnecesary duplicity within the forum-- I have merged them all here.

    In the future, please ask a question only once and kindly wait for replies. Our forum members are very helpful. :)

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    tigger_uhuhu

    Senior Member
    spanish-mx ct
    Gracias, Laura.
    AmigoKurt, bienvenido a WR.
    Te lo traigo recién horneado en otro hilo :D

    Tigger said:
    pero o mas ambos son conjunciones adversativas.
    Ocasionalmente, pero al inicio de una frase tiene un valor intensificador: "¡Pero qué cosa más fea dices!"
    Saludos
    Tigger, mas no cualquier tigger :eek:
     

    SpiceMan

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Argentina
    solrk_fm said:
    "Pero" means "but"
    "mas" has many differents ways to use, one of them is "pero"
    The most usual way to use "más" is "more"
    Te estás refiriendo a 2 palabras distintas.
    mas y más no son lo mismo, por más que compartan origen, una significa "pero" o "sino" mas la otra no.
     

    bereborn!

    Senior Member
    colombia español
    ejemplo: te quiero mas no se como decirtelo??----> muy literaria

    te quiero pero no se como decirtelo!---> esta es mucho mejor

    las dos significan lo mismo :)
     

    jandro_pardo

    Senior Member
    Galician & Spanish - Spain
    Hi!

    The use of mas is, nowadays, merely literary or archaic. In spoken language its use would sound too refined, even affected.
     

    Laztana

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish and Basque
    Hi,
    they are synonyms but "pero" is by far more common than "mas". Indeed, the latter is more formal and something you will find in literature or poetry, at least in Spain.
     

    Silver Thoughts

    Member
    Italiano/English (US) - bilingual
    Hi!
    I know both "mas" (with no accent) and "pero" mean "but."
    Is there a difference though?
    Can you give me some examples when you would use one and not the other? Or are they always interchangeable?
    Thanks for your help!
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Hi!
    I know both "mas" (with no accent) and "pero" mean "but."
    Is there a difference though?
    Can you give me some examples when you would use one and not the other? Or are they always interchangeable?
    Thanks for your help!
    Hola: Son absolutamente intercambiables.
    Suele usarse pero con más frecuencia :thumbsup:.
     

    YaniraTfe

    Senior Member
    español (España)
    Hi Silver!

    As far as I know, they are synonyms, but "mas" is used very little.

    He's a bit silly, but she loves him.

    - Es un poco tonto, pero lo quiere. (much more common)
    - Es un poco tonto, mas lo quiere.

    You'll find another post about it here


    greetings! :)
     

    twen

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. - English
    Silver,

    I find "pero" synonymous with "but," and "mas" synonymous with "yet." Both indicate a contrasting thought or idea; however, there is a shade of difference in English, and thus in Spanish -- or at least the difference exists in my mind!

    twen
     

    Búkarus

    Senior Member
    Colombia, castellano
    Cain is right when telling that it's more often used in formal contexts. Like "yet" meaning "but" in a formal context. So, I think Twen is right too.

    Look at this examples:
    Es muy bella, mas no muy inteligente = She's very beautiful but/yet not very intelligent.
    Es muy bella pero no muy inteligente = She's very beautiful but not very intelligent.

    It feels to me that "mas" has a slightly dramatic touch when used in a non-formal context, and a comma helps to achieve it, since we usually make a small pause before "mas".

    Bye.;)
     

    Búkarus

    Senior Member
    Colombia, castellano
    Hi again!
    I just realized that all the examples that come to my mind using "mas" have a negation: "mas no...".

    And it seems to me that (at least in Colombia) we specially use it as an introductory way to split a possible relation of concepts:
    Pablo es bastante alto. Mas no por alto es más fuerte.
    -> Pablo is quite tall. But just because he's tall it doesn't mean he's stronger.

    Besides, we use this phrasing in both formal and casual speech.
     

    Banjodb

    Member
    English
    ¡Hola Amigos!

    Una pregunta - me pueden ayudar entender la diferencia entre pero y mas (sin acento)?

    ¡Gracias!

    Doug
     

    Lerma

    Senior Member
    En la prácica no hay diferencia pero, debido a que el uso de pero ha terminado imponiéndose, resulta que en la práctica, y de una forma inconsciente, mas ha terminado siendo un término más literario.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top