1. beozen Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    Hello, can anyone help me with the translation of: Massive Bass, the hole sentence is as follows,

    The ultra-stiff Dynamic Balance Cone Polk/MOMO Subwoofers womps out massive bass

    Also, i don't know how to say womps in spanish, it's very weird that i didn't find any kind of translate for that >_>

    Thanks
     
  2. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    I'd say "Bajos tremendos."
    And "to womp" is something similar to "dar porrazos." "Womp"(possibly misspelled?) refers to the sound of the bass as it is reproduced. But I think you could easily just say "...emite bajos tremendos/fuertes."
    :)
     
  3. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Yes, I imagine it should be "whomp".
     
  4. beozen Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    Thanks for the help strech and Dlyons, ''Bajos Tremendos'' could be useful into the context that i want to use it ^^ (car audio).
    And about the ''womp'' could be ''estremece''??? ..well the complete phrase is:
    The ultra-stiff Dynamic Balance Cone Polk/MOMO Subwoofers womps out massive bass. Its Dish Cone design is mechanically supported by a unique Vented Cone Coupler. This support increases the sub's axial rigidity. (It's like "Viagra for your subwoofer”!) Even with huge max power ratings, these subs are optimized for small enclosures, so they fit where you want your bass.

    El ultra firme subwoofer Polk/MOMO de cono con Balance Dinámico estremecerá con unos bajos enormes. El diseño de su plato con forma de cono es mecánicamente apoyado por una pareja de únicos conos de ventilación. Este soporte incrementa la rigidez axial de su subwoofer. Aún utilizando los máximos ratings de poder, estos subwoofers son optimizados para ambientes cercados, así que podrán caber donde quiera colocar su bajo.

    (this is my translation) ..^^

    Thanks again hehe =)
     
  5. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Que tal tronido, ruido de un golpe ?
     
  6. beozen Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    tronido no es una palabra muy usada aquí, por lo que no se le entendería, bueno gracias igual ^^
     
  7. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    Está bien "estremecer" pero no tiene exactamente el mismo significado. "Whomp" es como "retumbar", en forma de verbo, o "golpazo" en forma de sustantivo. Pero a final de cuentas, "estremecer" le da un sentido parecido, y sugiero que escojas la palabra que más natural te parezca. :)
     
  8. beozen Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    al final me quede con estemecer por cuestion estetica xD. gracias a todos
     

Share This Page

Loading...