MAST works by using <a><the> so-called memory bank

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

New State-of-the-art Self-Supervised Object Tracking Method

Sample sentence:

MAST works by using <a><the> so-called memory bank where for any new frame as input, a query is computed for the present frame and keys for all frames in the bank. This procedure is repeated for all the frames in the training set until the encoder network is trained. After that, the supervision signal comes from the instance mask, and not from the image itself.

Question:

The indefinite article "a" is used in the original. I wonder if the definite article "the" would also be correct here.


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. That would imply a specific one, but it’s meant as a generic term. (What is that? It’s a memory bank.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top