Mast

< Previous | Next >

elinor

Senior Member
Mandarin
"Rationale for course on Strategies for Influencing and Persuasion, MAST, UBS-IB."

Would you explain what MAST is?


Thanks.
 
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Found this in a Google search on "MAST, UBS-IB"
    Copyrighted material, apparently from the introduction to a book:
    ...one of the challenges facing us at UBS-IB (UBS Investment Bank) is...
    —Rationale for Course on Strategies for Influencing and Persuasion, MAST, UBS-IB where this phrase apparently means "why you should study this book you have in hand."

    This, in turn, lead to the corporate website of
    MaST International, which does not evidently care to explain its title.
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    Kelly B said:
    Found this in a Google search on "MAST, UBS-IB"
    Copyrighted material, apparently from the introduction to a book:
    ...one of the challenges facing us at UBS-IB (UBS Investment Bank) is...
    —Rationale for Course on Strategies for Influencing and Persuasion, MAST, UBS-IB where this phrase apparently means "why you should study this book you have in hand."

    This, in turn, lead to the corporate website of
    MaST International, which does not evidently care to explain its title.
    I think from a cursory poke at their website, that MaST stands for "Management Solutions Theatre".

    Buy my usual disclaimer on corporate speak applies: This stuff really isn't supposed to make any sense. Its only supposed to maintain certain appearances.
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    From this source I would suggest "Management and Supervisory Training" as an explanation that would at least make a bit sense in the context given. I assume the quotation refers to some sort of manual, paper or piece of publication that is used for/in a corporation's training program. ...
    ... and this may indeed turn out to be real theater (or a dramatic act) ;)

    Ralf
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top