master degree

  • Malakya

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hi!
    You obtain a "bachelor degree" after 3 years and a "master degree" after other 2 years, right?
    We have a different scholar sistem, but more or less, after 3 years we obtain a "laurea" (I don't know if we call it "laurea breve" or not, my degree was a full 5 years, not divided in 3+2 years), and after 2 more years a "laurea magistrale" or "laurea specialistica" (I think this is the old name).
    A Master is a course after your "laurea specialistica".
    But we changed so many times that now it's a mess to understand which one is my degree! :D

    Bye
    Malakya
     

    Koda

    Member
    English(IRL)/Italian - bilingual
    Hi!
    You obtain a "bachelor degree" after 3 years and a "master degree" after other 2 years, right?
    We have a different scholar sistem, but more or less, after 3 years we obtain a "laurea" (I don't know if we call it "laurea breve" or not, my degree was a full 5 years, not divided in 3+2 years), and after 2 more years a "laurea magistrale" or "laurea specialistica" (I think this is the old name).
    A Master is a course after your "laurea specialistica".
    But we changed so many times that now it's a mess to understand which one is my degree! :D

    Bye
    Malakya
    I have found this thread only now but I need to replay because the information is wrong.

    What in Europe is called "bachelor" in Italy is just the "laurea" of 3 years.
    The second step, the "laurea specialistica", is what in Europe is called "master".
    This is the official rule.
    So, if you have done the italian laurea of 3+2 years, you have a bachelor and a master. If you have done the old laurea of 5 years, you have a bachelor and a master.
     

    ricercando

    Senior Member
    Italia (Roma) - Italiano
    It is correct. But, in Italy, we call "Master" also all the very specialistic (and expensive) courses after the "3+2 years" title, called insteade in Europe Mba, I suppose.
    And so, all is not clear!
     

    Koda

    Member
    English(IRL)/Italian - bilingual
    Yes, right! :)
    There are two kind of Master....it's a really mess.

    And also: to do a Phd in Europe you just need a Master (that means laurea specialistica).
    But in UK and Ireland you can do a Phd just possessing a bachelor.
     

    Matteo or nothing

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti. Ma scrivere "specializzazione" è un errore?
    Grazie in anticipo.
    :)
    Teoricamente si, perchè specializzazioni sono le scuole dopo la laurea di 5/6 anni in ambito medico( e raramente non) e durano circa altri 4 anni es. cardiologia, pediatria oppure farmacia ospedaliera
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top