Mastering Chess and Shogi by Self-Play

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "chess" include "Chinese chess" traditionally in English?

Thanks in advance

*************************
Mastering Chess and Shogi by Self-Play with a General Reinforcement Learning Algorithm
The game of chess is the most widely-studied domain in the history of artificial intelligence. The strongest programs are based on a combination of sophisticated search techniques, domain-specific adaptations, and handcrafted evaluation functions that have been refined by human experts over several decades. In contrast, the AlphaGo Zero program recently achieved superhuman performance in the game of Go, by tabula rasa reinforcement learning from games of self-play.


-arXiv

Source
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Does "chess" include "Chinese chess" traditionally in English?
    No. In English, "chess" is only European chess, which has been played (in essentially its current form) in Europe since 1475, and is very common in the U.K. and U.S.

    The game of chess is the most widely-studied domain in the history of artificial intelligence.
    In the U.S., chess is considered the most "intellectual" board game, while checkers is the most well-known game. It was natural for chess to become a target for computer programs. China and Japan have similar games (shown in the pictures above), but most Americans do not know about these games.

    In contrast, the AlphaGo Zero program recently achieved superhuman performance in the game of Go, by tabula rasa reinforcement learning from games of self-play.
    In Japan, Go is considered the most "intellectual" board game, and Shoji (Japanese chess) is in second place. The basic rules for Go are simpler than the rules for chess, making it a natural subject for AI programs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top