mastica la topa tolondra

charade22

Member
English USA
Hola, ¿hay alguien que me pueda explicar el significado de la frase siguiente, la cual viene de Crónica de una muerte anunciada por Gabriel García Márquez?

“Ella mastica a la topa tolondra, un poco al desgaire, un poco al desgarriate.”

El contexto: El narrador sueña con una mujer que le dice lo de arriba sobre una mujer desnuda que está comiendo un montón de comida para poder llorar la muerte de su amante, Santiago Nasar.

¡Gracias de antemano!
 
  • unspecified

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I'll try, though hopefully someone else will comment... to confirm or refute my claims (though, I'm fairly confident I'm at least in the ballpark):

    To do something a la topa tolondra means to do something without consideration, shame or warning.

    Something done al desgaire is something done negligently/carelessly (and also sullenly, as though sadness were the reason for the carelessness).

    al desgarriate means choatically.

    So, loosely translated, maybe: "She eats (chews) so erratically, at times aloofly and others frantically."

    Well, I hope it helps!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top