Masz to, na co godzisz się

Shin_Shinigami

New Member
Brazil, Portuguese
Hi people!

First, I ask excuse me for my English. I'm still learnig this language.

I have a doubt. I'm trying to translate a Polish lyric, of a singer called Kasia Kowalska.

"Wszystkim nam brakuje szczęścia
Masz to, na co godzisz się
Każda droga jest łatwiejsza
Gdy widzisz to, co dobre jest"


The expressions in boldface I do not find meaning. Already I looked in dictionaries and online translators, but I didn't find nothing.

Somebody could help me?
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi people!

    First, I ask excuse me for my English. I'm still learnig this language.

    I have a doubt. I'm trying to translate a Polish lyric, of a singer called Kasia Kowalska.

    "Wszystkim nam brakuje szczęścia
    Masz to, na co godzisz się
    Każda droga jest łatwiejsza
    Gdy widzisz to, co dobre jest"

    The expressions in boldface I do not find meaning. Already I looked in dictionaries and online translators, but I didn't find nothing.

    Somebody could help me?
    Hello Shin_Shinigami,

    First of all a sincere welcome to the forums and don't be sorry for something that you learn. :)

    The words you are looking for are inflected and perhaps that's why you couldn't find translation (anyway some of them in the stanza you gave are too ;)).

    godzisz się (second person of singular, present tense)-->godzić się -- accept, reconcile​
    łatwiejsza (feminine comparative)-->łatwy -- easy, simple​
    Tom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top