match somebody drink for drink

< Previous | Next >

franglaiise

Senior Member
slovaque
Hello,

I have come across this sentence in my textbook: „In Russia, you must match your hosts drink for drink or they will think you unfriendly.“ There is no context really, it is just one of many tips for travellers concerning different countries. What does „match somebody drink for drink“ mean? Does this mean that if I visit somebody and they drink five vodka shots, I have to drink five vodka shots myself?

Thanks.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello franglaiise.

    Yes, it means that for every drink they drink, you have to drink one too.

    You can match people 'blow for blow' if you are fighting, or 'score for score' if you are playing a game, and so on.
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top