mateur

Budgie

Senior Member
UK, English
Can anyone tell me the meaning of the word "mateur", or is it likely to be just an abbreviation of amateur? Can't find the word in a dictionary. It comes from a song and the line is "joli mateur"...

Merci tout le monde! :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • kiolbassa

    Senior Member
    English
    I think the verb mater also means to subdue or to bring under control - so joli mateur might be used to mean a good-looking "tamer" (as in lion tamer)? It would make sense even if the usual meaning of mateur is an ogler....
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Budgie

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Thank you everyone for your help.

    Does this make more sense or less????

    "Joli mateur
    Fini l' temps des concours amateurs
    Ca n' me fait pas peur, joli mateur
    T'inquiète, moi j' t'ai dans l' collimateur"

    Merci
     
    Top