Matka Boska Częstochowska

  • kknd

    Senior Member
    polski / Polish
    It's from Old or Middle Polish. It's treated somewhat as set phrase at the moment, now it would sound as Matka Boga z Częstochowy.
     

    robin74

    Senior Member
    Our Lady of Częstochowa.
    Literally it means God's Mother of Częstochowa.
    And I don't really see anything that would be old-fashioned or Middle Polish in the phrase. Each word in it is still used in modern Polish.
     

    mcibor

    Senior Member
    now it would sound as Matka Boga z Częstochowy.

    This phrase is ambiguous as it might mean, that the God is from Częstochowa
    moreover neither God nor his Mother come from Częstochowa, therefore you shouldn't use z Częstochowy, as in Wacław z Szamotuł or Jurand ze Spychowa
     

    kknd

    Senior Member
    polski / Polish
    So probably it will be better Częstochowska Matka Boga in sense of Matka Boga (szczególnie) czczona w Częstochowie (especially worshipped in Częstochowa).
     

    NotNow

    Senior Member
    English
    So probably it will be better Częstochowska Matka Boga in sense of Matka Boga (szczególnie) czczona w Częstochowie (especially worshipped in Częstochowa).

    Czczona should be translated as honored in this context because worship is reserved for God alone. There's a big difference in English between honor and worship.
     
    Last edited:

    Ptosio

    New Member
    Polish
    This expresion ("Matko Boska Częstochowska!") is generaly used in a similar way to the English "jeeez..." or "gosh".

    "Matko Boska Częstochowska! Co on sobie wyobraża? Na głowę upadł, czy co?"
     

    kknd

    Senior Member
    polski / Polish
    I think this expression has other counterpart (maybe someone knows it?) Jeez is probably taken from Jesus and Gosh from God (similar 'words' emerged in Polish and those would be their closer translations).
     

    BezierCurve

    Senior Member
    Yes, as an example I remember "Lawdy Mama", heard in a few songs, never in everyday speech though. Also "Sweet Mother Of God", popular in Ireland (at least some time ago).
     

    kknd

    Senior Member
    polski / Polish
    Co ciekawe, pasuje tutaj wykrzyknienie: O matko! (a raczej O Matko!), gdyż wg mnie najprawdopodobniej pochodzi ono od wezwania Matki Boga, nie zaś własnej, choć dziś większość ludzi powiedziałaby, że chodzi o tę drugą.
     
    Top