matrimonio conjuncti usque ad finis ab sol

< Previous | Next >

Leenie

New Member
USA English
We have just bought a new home and there is a stone engraved on the fireplace that reads:

matrimonio conjuncti usque ad finis ab sol

Can someone tell me what this means??

Thanks!
 
  • walnut

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hi Leenie and welcome to the WR Forums :)

    It seems to be latin, so I'm moving this thread to the Other Languages Forum.

    Ciao, Walnut
     

    JJchang

    Senior Member
    NZ - English, Chinese
    ni hao to you too, whodunit,
    it does fit on a gravestone. I personally find that statement quite cheesy for home decor.
    (I'd prefer "you will enjoy potato" in Latin engraved on my fireplace, at least that's amusing)
    Anyway, that's the meaning of the phrase...
     

    Anne345

    Senior Member
    France
    is not it

    "matrimonio conjuncti usque ad finis ab solo" ?
    united by marriage until at the end (united) by ground
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Anne345 said:
    isn't it

    "matrimonio conjuncti usque ad finis ab solo" ?
    united by marriage until at the end (united) by ground
    If so ...

    "matrimonio coniunctus usque ad finis ab sole" ?

    My dictionary says the following:

    sōl, sōlis m ...
    Just for the record ...

    it's "consonantic declension" like labor, rex, or civitas, so let me decline it:

    sg.:
    sol
    solis
    soli
    solem
    sole

    pl.:
    soles
    solum
    solibus
    soles
    solibus

    After all, it should be "a sole", because "a" is a preposition before consonants and h, and "ab" is one before vowels. Got it?
     

    Leenie

    New Member
    USA English
    I'm glad to see that you are finding humor in the engraved stone on my fireplace. It might interest you both to know that the couple that built the house is now divorced!!!! My husband and I knew that the stone was related to marriage, but are not fluent in Latin by any means. That you for your help- and that gravestone idea gave me a good laugh! It is befitting of the couple that wrote it!

    Leenie
     

    Anne345

    Senior Member
    France
    2nd décinaison, as templum !
    sg
    nom. voc. ac. : solum
    gen. : soli
    dat. abl. solo
    pl.
    nom. voc. ac. : sola
    gen. : solorum
    dat. abl. solis
     

    Anne345

    Senior Member
    France
    Change your dictionary !
    from Perseus
    solum#1 the lowest part, bottom, ground, base, foundation, floor, pavement, site
    solô neut abl sg
    solô neut dat sg
     

    Anne345

    Senior Member
    France
    I know how decline "sol solis" but I am speaking about "solum soli" which belongs to the second declension. Do you really read my posts ?
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Anne345 said:
    I know how decline "sol solis" but I am speaking about "solum soli" which belongs to the second declension. Do you really read my posts ?
    Well, okay, you're probably right about the declension. I persisted in "sol", and I'm sorry about that. But once again, "solum" doesn't make much sense in the original post, does it?

    solum
    soli
    ...
     

    Anne345

    Senior Member
    France
    They will remain united after death, in their tomb, under ground. Less poetic than in thesun, but more realistic !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top