matted with sweat [mat]

< Previous | Next >

Anjosil

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish
What does "matted" mean in this sentence?:
"To see the tips of his hoofs clawing at the ground and his great sides matted with sweat, filled everyone with admiration" (A sentence taken from Orwell´s Animal Farm, dealing with the effort of one of the horses).

I would appreciate so much your help.
Thank you.
Anjosil
 
  • Anjosil

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Maybe "changed in texture"? I mean, changed from a bright aspect to a more felt-like aspect?
    Hope this is the right meaning, I would say so, but I´m not sure. :)
    Thanks a lot.
    Anjosil
     

    xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Yeah, I would actually argue that it's a combination of the two definitions offered by the site's dictionary.
    The horse's fur has gotten wet, so it's not as shiny. It also has changed from being loose hair to more of a bunched mass.
     

    Anjosil

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Thanks a lot for that explanation, it was a very rich and interesting one.
    I express all my gratitude about your deference.
    Sincerely
    Anjosil
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top