matters of discussions

Butterfly_VM

Senior Member
Russian & Ukrainian
Hello!

I would like to know whether word "matters" suits for the following sentence.

Innovations, quality control and safety measures were the matters of discussions.

Or it is better to replace "matters" by topics or subjects?

Thank you!
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Either "subjects" or "topics" would be better, as you suggest.

    Also, if you are referring collectively to all the discussions that took place at a meeting or conference, it should be "...of discussion," not "of discussions." The reason is that "of discussion" functions here as an adjective that modifies "topics" (or whatever other word you use). The sentence is not about the discussions, but about the topics. If you want to stress that there were some discussions specifically on innovations, other discussions specifically on quality control, and so on, you could write "... were the topics of different discussions." Adding "different," or a word like it, makes the plural of "discussions" correct.
     

    Butterfly_VM

    Senior Member
    Russian & Ukrainian
    Thank you very much, Egmont!:)
    In fact all these topics were discussed not during one discussion, but during different discussions and different days. So, thank you for explaining me usage of 'discussions'!
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    If you wish to keep matters, you could say, "Innovations, quality control and safety measures were the matters under discussions discussion."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top