Mattina/Mattino

Status
Not open for further replies.

iacino

Member
US/English
I have always known the English word "morning" to be translated to the Italian word "mattina". However, I recently saw it translated as "mattino". Is there a technical difference between mattina and mattino? For example, one might be used to designate early morning, let's say before dawn, and another for later morning, before noon. Or can mattina and mattino be used interchangeably?

Grazie e felice capo d'anno a tutti!
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    iacino said:
    I have always known the English word "morning" to be translated to the Italian word "mattina". However, I recently saw it translated as "mattino". Is there a technical difference between mattina and mattino? For example, one might be used to designate early morning, let's say before dawn, and another for later morning, before noon. Or can mattina and mattino be used interchangeably?

    Grazie e felice capo d'anno a tutti!
    my dictionary says:
    la parte del giorno compresa tra il sorgere del sole e il mezzogiorno; mattina (ha lo stesso sign. di mattina, con cui si alterna nell'uso, ma rispetto alla quale è meno comune, soprattutto nella lingua parlata)

    I'll recap those lines:
    they are equivalent (morning) but mattino is not often used, especially in the spoken language
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Il buon giorno si vede dal mattino...
    Ci siamo alzati di buon mattino.
    Siamo andati a letto presto e abbiamo dormito fino al mattino.
    Mattino, pomeriggio e sera.
    Il mattino ha l'oro in bocca
    Tempo parzialmente nuvoloso al mattino, schiarite nel pomeriggio.
    Alle sei del mattino ho visto un disco girare, era un ufo!
    Lo sai che al mattino presto non connetto...

    Chi ha detto che non si usa?

    Tutto chiaro? O vuoi anche degli esempi con mattina e mattinata? ;)
     

    nishilnair

    New Member
    India, English
    ciao silvia !
    vedo che anche mattino si usa molto...pero quei casi erano tutti nouvi per me...(imparo l'italiano da poco) puoi spiegarmi le regole per usare entranbi le forme ? Non e chiaro per me dove si usa quale forma ?
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao nishilnair,

    ho visto che non usi gli accenti... va be'. Comunque la forma corretta è "entrambe le forme", anche se tanti sbagliano e dicono "entrambi le..."

    Come ha detto alfry sono spesso intercambiabili, anche se non basta sostituire la parola mattino/mattina, dipende dalla combinazione (di mattina, la mattina, al mattino, ecc.)

    Apparentemente, sembrerebbe che il maschile sia più indicato in frasi formali/ufficiali/descrittive: "Esercizi da fare al mattino", "Siamo aperti il mattino dalle 9 alle 12", "Orari del mattino" (in un cartello per esempio), però se aggiunto ad un giorno della settimana diventa "Siamo aperti il lunedì mattina dalle 9 alle 12", oppure "Siamo aperti tutti i sabato mattina" (mattino sarebbe molto meno usato).

    Spero che questa piccola precisazione ti sia di aiuto.
     

    Kaia

    Senior Member
    Argentina -Spanish
    Ciao!
    Ho letto a volte, che la gente scrive "sono le due della mattina" ma a volte dicono "sono le due del mattino". Quale sarebbe la differenza tra le due parole? Si usano indistintamente?
    Grazie!
     

    Fred1

    New Member
    Italiano
    Sì, è indifferente...
    A parte l'ovvio fatto che mattina è femminile e mattino è maschile!

    Molto probabilmente esistono anche delle eccezioni, ma al momento non me ne vengono in mente...
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Kaia said:
    Ciao!
    Ho letto a volte, che la gente scrive "sono le due della mattina" ma a volte dicono "sono le due del mattino". Quale sarebbe la differenza tra le due parole? Si usano indistintamente?
    Grazie!
    They are almost interchangeable but in speech mattina is used more. Moreover I guess there are some sentences in which I would not use either of the two. For example "Il mattino ha l'oro in bocca" :tick: "La mattina ha l'oro in bocca":cross:...

    Uinni
     

    Marco da Roma

    Member
    Italiano, Rome, Italy
    personally I say: "Le due di mattina"
    and also we say
    Faccio colazione la mattina o Faccio colazione al mattino. (colazione il mattino is a mistake)

    With some espressions you are forced to use one or the other:

    Mi sono svegliato di buon mattino (I woke up early this morning)

    If you have to say: this mornig...
    you can say: stamattina or stamane (but maybe this roman not italian)
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Like Marco, I say di buon mattino, al mattino and la mattina.

    However - oddly enough - I would say di prima mattina and di mattina.

    And when talking about a newspaper I would say l'edizione del mattino.

    I also think I would always say dalla mattina alla sera - maybe because this way both nouns are feminine?

    Do the other native speakers agree?

    This must all be very confusing for foreign learners:)
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Marco da Roma said:
    personally I say: "Le due di mattina"
    and also we say
    Faccio colazione la mattina o Faccio colazione al mattino. (colazione il mattino is a mistake)
    Actually it is not that simple. "il mattino" is used when you refer to a certain "morning". E.g: "Mi coricai presto perché il mattino/la mattina seguente mi sarei dovuto alzare alle 5".
    Al mattino/(al)la mattina is used to refer to a time in the morning for a usual activity or an undefined morning.

    Marco da Roma said:
    With some espressions you are forced to use one or the other:

    Mi sono svegliato di buon mattino (I woke up early this morning)
    Nope. You can also say "di buona mattina" :(

    Marco da Roma said:
    If you have to say: this mornig...
    you can say: stamattina or stamane (but maybe this roman not italian)
    They are perfect true Italian (b.t.w: "stamane" comes from latin "ista mane"="questa mattina"="this morning")

    Uinni
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    moodywop said:
    Like Marco, I say di buon mattino, al mattino and la mattina.

    However - oddly enough - I would say di prima mattina and di mattina.

    And when talking about a newspaper I would say l'edizione del mattino.

    I also think I would always say dalla mattina alla sera - maybe because this way both nouns are feminine?

    Do the other native speakers agree?

    This must all be very confusing for foreign learners:)
    I do not agree (apart from "dalla mattina alla sera" but I guess it is only a question of habit...). In all these sentences you can use the "opposite sex" counterpart...

    Uinni
     

    cas29

    Senior Member
    Canada/English
    I just realized that both forms exist!!!
    Sometimes it takes a while for things to sink in, I guess.

    Would someone be kind enough to explain when and why we use one form rather than the other?

    Thank you
     

    cas29

    Senior Member
    Canada/English
    Thanks for the links! ... and well...hmmm..... if the natives don't agree on exactly how to use it, what hope has this poor "straniera"!?
    Oh well, we can but try.
     

    Londoner06

    Senior Member
    US/English, Spanish
    Buon giorno!

    Il mio libro dice che si può usare mattino o mattina. Any more specific ideas regarding usage or can one use either? :confused:

    Grazie.

    Londoner06
     

    morgana

    Senior Member
    I don't know if there is a rule, but I would say "mattina" in time sentences, and "mattino" when talking in general.
    Examples:
    Era un bel mattino di primavera..
    "Il buongiorno si vede dal mattino" (proverb)
    Edizione del mattino (di un giornale)
    -------
    Ieri mattina siamo andati al mercato.
    Sono le 9 di mattina.
    Ho dormito per tutta la mattina.

    HTH
     

    Carthusian cat

    Senior Member
    Italy
    SI-----------------------NO
    Questa mattina----------questo mattino
    Ieri " --------------------ieri "
    Domani "---------------- domani "
    Lunedì " -----------------lunedì "
    Ogni "-------------------ogni "

    SI-----------------------SI
    Le 5 di mattina ----------Le 5 del mattino
    Mi alzo presto la mattina--Mi alzo presto al mattino

    Ma non so la regola..
    Vado a cercare qualcosa..:)
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I know "tavolo/tavola", but I think there is a slight nuance difference, one means like a meal table but the other is just a general, ah so those aren't interchangeable, right?
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Sorry to be tedious! - It's not "remember none" it's "don't remember any"
    Who can remember nothing? lol.
    Can't agree with you here, Alex. I remember none is fine. Nicholas, as long as you avoid the double negative in English you're correct. I remember none (of it, of them), I remember nothing (of that time, that situation, etc.), I don't remember anything... all equally common and correct.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top