English base mature

Dictionary entry: mature

italian job

Senior Member
italy italian
Buonasera,
credo che il verbo mature in inglese medico vada tradotto in italiano con sviluppare,evolvere.
A solo titolo di esempio:
The stoma is then matured to the skin either as an end stoma or as a Turnbull loop stoma.
Il contesto è la spiegazione di una tecnica chirurgica per fissare un tratto di intestino alla parete addominale.
Grazie per l'attenzione.
 
  • DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello again,

    Well, this is a tricky one. There is no specifically medical meaning of mature that I can find in any dictionary. But nor is there any meaning of mature in any dictionary I can find that helps me make sense of your sentence or any of the stuff I've found online about colostomies, ileostomies, or stomata. I'm afraid that I simply don't understand what the word is supposed to mean in this context, and, although I've been able to find examples of it in use, I haven't been able to find any sort of definition to explain it.

    I think this is probably a bit too technical for our dictionary, so I'm not going to add it at this point.
     

    italian job

    Senior Member
    italy italian
    Hello again,

    Well, this is a tricky one. There is no specifically medical meaning of mature that I can find in any dictionary. But nor is there any meaning of mature in any dictionary I can find that helps me make sense of your sentence or any of the stuff I've found online about colostomies, ileostomies, or stomata. I'm afraid that I simply don't understand what the word is supposed to mean in this context, and, although I've been able to find examples of it in use, I haven't been able to find any sort of definition to explain it.

    I think this is probably a bit too technical for our dictionary, so I'm not going to add it at this point.
    Buonasera,
    capisco il senso della risposta e probabilmente è effettivamente un uso tecnico del verbo mature in quel contesto.
    Comunque posso garantire che in ambito chirurgico tutti i medici madrelingua inglesi usano il verbo mature in quel contesto specifico nel senso di sviluppare, completare.
    Grazie infinite per il tempo che sempre dedicate alle mie osservazioni.
     
    Top