Mauvaise pioche

dindon32

New Member
English, Canada
Salut!

Je prends de français à douzième niveau et j'aime ajouter à mon éducation en regardant la télé en français.

Quand je regardais une émission de Daria (un dessin animé de les 90's) j'ai rencontré une expression que je n'avais pas entendue: "mauvais pioche".

J'ai cherché "pioche" en deux dictionnaires mais j'ai trouvé seulement "pickaxe" qui ne marche pas en le contexte dans lequel je l'ai entendu.

Daria et Jane marchent au couloirs de leur école et voient une fille vaniteuse et creuse. Puis, Daria dit à Jane que la fille est sa soeur. Jane réponds en disant "mauvaise pioche".

J'ai regardé le discours quelques fois d'etre sûr que j'ai entendu bien. Puis, j'ai utilisé google, et l'expression a donnée beaucoup de résultats (comme l'article "Kevin Federline : une bien mauvaise pioche pour Britney" :p), donc je sais que c'est un vrai idiome...

Merci beaucoup si vous pouvez m'aider. Et je m'excuse pour mon français fichu.

Moderator note: two threads on this subject have been merged.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • dindon32

    New Member
    English, Canada
    Well I suppose that definitely makes sense in the Kevin and Britney sense. In the context of the TV show it doesn't make much sense though. You don't "pick" your siblings.
     

    dindon32

    New Member
    English, Canada
    Heh, well at first when I heard it I thought it might mean something like "mauvaise chance" or "tant pis", but that doesn't seem to be it.

    I'm surprised that nowhere here knows, from my searching it seems to be a reasonably common phrase. I even came across a book on amazon.ca called "Mauvaise Pioche"...
     

    tr3ndyman

    Member
    France (French)
    You know 'mauvaise pioche' also means 'to make a mistake'. You know you bet with a friend. You won and then you say 'mauvaise pioche' to your friend to say he has maked the wrong choice ;)
     

    witold bayer-quest

    Member
    France - French / English (US Native)
    OK guys, I am coming way after the battle - I was looking for possible English translations to "bonne pioche", the opposite of "mauvaise pioche". Both are expressions used in playing cards : "unlucky" or "lucky" draw. It is used metaphorically to mean "good luck" or "bad luck". As in a card game, you don't know which card you will draw. Applied to kids, "mauvaise pioche" means that the parents were unlucky in whatever kids God, or the stork, or their specific combination of genes, brought them. So "tough luck" could be a translation of "mauvaise pioche".
     

    Bobbum

    Senior Member
    In a recent movie No dice! was given in the French subtitles as Mauvaise pioche! I could find nothing in the Forums like that. In English No dice! is slangmeaning I absolutely refuse to comply.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top