maximum sting

JuriTerreni

Senior Member
Chinese-China
From TV series<Schooled>,
Glascott was overseeing the dance decorating committee.
Coach to Glascott: How much longer, John? My dodge balls are precisely inflated for maximum sting. Every moment counts.
What does sting mean here?
Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    sting (WR dictionary):
    noun, a wound or pain caused by stinging.
    verb, to cause to feel a sharp pain.


    If you know what dodge balls are, "sting" should follow. They are used in the game of dodgeball where players in two teams throw a ball at each other. The coach has inflated the balls to the right degree to cause maximum sting or pain when they hot someone and he wants them used quickly before they deflate even slightly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top