May I see it?

karim37

Senior Member
UK
English, England
I would like to know how you would ask to see something in Romanian.
For example the salesman in a shop is talking about a watch that is behind the counter and you would like to see it up close. Or at a hotel you have been told that there is a room, but you would like to see it first.
Would you say "Pot să-l văd?" or "Pot sa-l vezi?" or something else?
Thanks!
 
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    The nouns in Romanian have gender therefore you'll have to use the pronouns accordingly:
    Pot să-l văd? (Long form, Pot să îl văd?) - if you are interested in a horse, cal, noun masculine
    Pot s-o văd? (Long form, Pot să o văd?) - if you are interested in a cow, vacă, noun feminine

    The form "Pot sa-l vezi?" is wrong.
     
    Top