may /should

< Previous | Next >
  • Mei

    Senior Member
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hola Anafern,

    Lo he mirado en WR:

    May: puedo/ May I take the book? = Puedo coger el libro?
    Should: deberia/ Should I drive? I'm drunk. = Deberia conducir? Estoy bebido.

    Espero que te ayude. ;)

    Saludos

    Mei
     

    anafernan

    New Member
    Spanish
    Gracias por tu ayuda, pero mi pregunta realmente, es si may es una obligacion o una sugerencia? es decir may use this, es que lo use estoy y sin rechistar, o uselo y si no lo usa no pasa nada

    Gracias
     

    begoña fernandez

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Hola Anafernan,
    veo que tienens un pequeño lío.

    May se utiliza para expresar posibilidad: puede llover= it may rain; para dar/pedir pérmiso: puedo utilizar este libro? May I use this book? Yes, you may y para algunos otros usos, pero no expresa obligacion o sugerencia.

    En cuando a Should = su utilización más frecuente como verbo auxiliar es para expresar consejo y obligación (débil) deberías estudiar un poco más = you should study a little more.
    Espero que ahora lo entiendas mejor. Ve paso a paso, no quieras aprender todo de golpe y cuando ya tengas dominado un uso pasa a los otros . De todas formas este tipo de verbos no son muy difíciles.
    Saludos
    BF
     

    Mei

    Senior Member
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Creo que no es ni sugerencia ni obligacion.

    Como obligación yo uso el "must" y como sugerencia el "can", aunque es como yo lo digo, no se si es correcto. (¿alguien lo pude confirmar?)

    El "may" lo utilizo para pedir cosa prestadas. I el "Should" lo utilizo cuando hablo de cosa que "Deberia" haver hecho.

    Pero ya te digo, no se si es correcto.

    Saludos

    Mei
     

    Mita

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    Hola :)
    Así es como yo entiendo las palabras mencionadas:

    May = poder --> usado para pedir permiso o ser cortés.
    May I help you? - ¿Puedo ayudarlo?

    Should = condicional de deber --> usado mitad sugerencia-mitad obligación.
    You should go. - Deberías ir.

    Can = poder --> usado para referirse a capacidades.
    I can swim. - Puedo nadar.

    Must = deber --> usado como una obligación.
    You must do your homework. - Debes hacer tus tareas.

    Y aquí hay otro: to have to = tener que --> usado como una obligación más débil.
    You have to do the dishes. - Tienes que lavar los platos.

    Espero que sirva. Saludos,
     

    charmedboi82

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Mita, tambien "can" se dice con una forma de "saber".

    Can = poder --> usado para referirse a capacidades.
    I can swim. - Puedo nadar.
    I can swim (know how to swim). Se nadar.
     

    Honeylhanz

    Senior Member
    Filipino, Spanish
    may - poder (might is the past tense of may)
    >para dar/pedir permiso
    >utilizado para intercambio con CAN
    >utilizado para indicar posibilidad, probabilidad
    >para expresar concesion

    should (past tense of shall) - condicional de deber
    >usamos should para indicar un deber no necesariamente cumplido o un consejo o con los verbos recomendar, sugerir para evitar el uso del subjuntivo
     

    jess oh seven

    Senior Member
    UK/US English
    Honeylhanz said:
    may - poder (might is the past tense of may)
    >para dar/pedir permiso
    >utilizado para intercambio con CAN
    >utilizado para indicar posibilidad, probabilidad
    >para expresar concesion

    should (past tense of shall) - condicional de deber
    >usamos should para indicar un deber no necesariamente cumplido o un consejo o con los verbos recomendar, sugerir para evitar el uso del subjuntivo
    ? :confused:

    might isn't the past tense of may....
    and should isn't the past tense of shall....

    today i may go shopping
    today i might go shopping

    i should make an appointment at the doctor today
    i shall make an appointment at the doctor today.
     

    Swettenham

    Senior Member
    U.S.
    jess oh seven said:
    i shall make an appointment at the doctor today.
    For those of you who may not have noticed, "shall" can be used exactly like "will" to form the future tense.

    I will win = I shall win.

    This usage is fast becoming outdated, but it can still be used to lend one's speech an air of formality— or of ostentation. In most of the United States, at least, it will usually be taken as a joke.
     

    Honeylhanz

    Senior Member
    Filipino, Spanish
    jess oh seven said:
    ? :confused:

    might isn't the past tense of may....
    and should isn't the past tense of shall....

    today i may go shopping
    today i might go shopping

    i should make an appointment at the doctor today
    i shall make an appointment at the doctor today.
    if MIGHT and SHOULD is not a past tense of MAY and SHALL then what is it?

    Based on research (Webster dictionary and WordReference dictionary)
    SHOULD is the past of shall used as an AUXILIARY VERB, used to express moral Obligation, Necessity, etc.
    MIGHT is also the past of may used as an AUXILIARY VERB to express a degree of possibility less than that expressed by MAY.

    "Might and should is a past tense however it is in the form of CONDITIONAL.
    The conditional is not a tense but a MOOD and corresponds to several uses in english. Spanish does not use short words to influence the meaning of verbs, but changes the ending and proper use of the conditional is an important step to speaking not only correct but polite spanish." by: Charles Berlitz :)
     

    jess oh seven

    Senior Member
    UK/US English
    ^ but how can they be past tense if i can just as easily use them in the present tense??

    if you want to use MIGHT or SHOULD in the past, you'd have to say "might have" or "should have", right?

    i should have gone to the doctor when i first felt the pain in my leg.
    i might have gone had it been more serious.
     

    Swettenham

    Senior Member
    U.S.
    Swettenham said:
    For those of you who may not have noticed, "shall" can be used exactly like "will" to form the future tense.

    I will win = I shall win.

    This usage is fast becoming outdated, but it can still be used to lend one's speech an air of formality— or of ostentation. In most of the United States, at least, it will usually be taken as a joke.
    I must correct myself. According to ulaulaula in this thread, "shall" is used frequently in England.
     

    charmedboi82

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    jess oh seven said:
    ^ but how can they be past tense if i can just as easily use them in the present tense??

    if you want to use MIGHT or SHOULD in the past, you'd have to say "might have" or "should have", right?

    i should have gone to the doctor when i first felt the pain in my leg.
    i might have gone had it been more serious.
    Except that "I may have..." doesn't sound too horrible in most cases. I'd say that the definition of these words as past tenses is mainly because they used to be used heavily in that way.
     

    Honeylhanz

    Senior Member
    Filipino, Spanish
    jess oh seven said:
    ^ but how can they be past tense if i can just as easily use them in the present tense??

    if you want to use MIGHT or SHOULD in the past, you'd have to say "might have" or "should have", right?

    i should have gone to the doctor when i first felt the pain in my leg.
    i might have gone had it been more serious.
    "Might and should is a past tense however it is in the form of CONDITIONAL.Where in conditional is not a tense but a MOOD and corresponds to several uses in english. Spanish does not use short words to influence the meaning of verbs, but changes the ending and proper use of the conditional is an important step to speaking not only correct but polite spanish." :p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top