meğer

< Previous | Next >

FlyingBird

Senior Member
Macedonian
Could someone please give me few sentences as example with word 'meğer'? i really can't understand this word.

şimdiden teşekkürler.
 
  • dilandlanguage

    Senior Member
    turkish
    It seems that .../Apparently .../Now I find out that ...:
    Meğer gelmemiş.

    It seems that he didn't come.


    Candan Erçetin
    ben ne çok hata yapmışım meğer
    gözüm kapalı bakmışım meğer
    yıllar geçmiş ben saymışım meğer
    dostum sanıp aldanmışım meğer

    yıllarca sürer sanmışım meğer
    boşa kalbimi açmışım meğer
    vakit kaybıydı diyemem ama
    sen hiç dostum olmamışsın meğer

    olsun varsın pişman değilim
    biraz üzüldüm hepsi bu

    ağlamam artık gidenlere
    ağlamam artık bitenlere
    ağlamam artık üzenlere
    ihanet edenlere

    ben ne çok hata yapmışım meğer
    seni yokken var saymışım meğer
    yollar gitmiş ben kalmışım meğer
    aşkım deyip hapsolmuşum meğer

    bir ömür sürer sanmışım meğer
    ben boşa kürek çekmişim meğer
    vakit kaybıydı diyemem ama
    senden çoktan vazgeçmişim meğer






     

    FlyingBird

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    It seems that .../Apparently .../Now I find out that ...:
    Meğer gelmemiş.

    It seems that he didn't come.


    Candan Erçetin
    ben ne çok hata yapmışım meğer
    gözüm kapalı bakmışım meğer
    yıllar geçmiş ben saymışım meğer
    dostum sanıp aldanmışım meğer

    yıllarca sürer sanmışım meğer
    boşa kalbimi açmışım meğer
    vakit kaybıydı diyemem ama
    sen hiç dostum olmamışsın meğer

    olsun varsın pişman değilim
    biraz üzüldüm hepsi bu

    ağlamam artık gidenlere
    ağlamam artık bitenlere
    ağlamam artık üzenlere
    ihanet edenlere

    ben ne çok hata yapmışım meğer
    seni yokken var saymışım meğer
    yollar gitmiş ben kalmışım meğer
    aşkım deyip hapsolmuşum meğer

    bir ömür sürer sanmışım meğer
    ben boşa kürek çekmişim meğer
    vakit kaybıydı diyemem ama
    senden çoktan vazgeçmişim meğer






    i still dont understand very good. you give me many sentences but not translation ;)

    what does meğerse mean?

    Some more sentences would be very helpfull :)
     

    Black4blue

    Senior Member
    Turkish/Türkçe
    Meğerki (written together as an exception) is also the same. You know that ki means that. ---> Meğerki... = I found out that...
     

    congergs

    New Member
    Turkish
    Meğerki (written together as an exception) is also the same. You know that ki means that. ---> Meğerki... = I found out that...
    Hello, sorry for the late intervention but I just wanted to disagree there, should a learner read this post.


    The proper meaning of "meğerki" is rather like the one of "unless". Such as in the example of its TDK entry:

    "Bu iş bitmeyecek meğerki siz de yardım edesiniz." - "The task won't finish unless you help too."

    "Edesiniz" may sound funny but it shall be used in either the optative or the imperative in this construction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top