Me dejo tentar por instantes perpetuos

elpoetico

Senior Member
Spanish
▶ Me dejo tentar por instantes perpetuos.
》I let myself be tempted by perpetual instants .
》I allow myself to be tempted by perpetual instants.
》I let myself tempted by perpetual instants.
》I let myself be seduced by perpetual instants.
》I let myself be carried away by perpetual instants.
》I have let myself be seduced by unending instants.
》I allowed myself to be seduced by everlasting moments.

¿Alguna sugerencia mejor para «Me dejo tentar por instantes perpetuos»?

Contexto: 2 frases más.
▶ Disfrazar la frecuencia del roce.
▶ Por tus senderos.

Gracias.
 
  • Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    Perpetual instants makes no sense in American English nor does unending instants.
    I allowed myself to be seduced by everlasting moments. -- This makes some sense, but I hesitate to say it is a correct translation because I am not really sure what 'Me dejo tentar por instantes perpetuos' means. Perhaps if you could explain...
     

    Soledad Medina

    Senior Member
    Cuba, Espanol
    Me parece excelente:
    I allowed myself to be seduced by everlasting moments.

    Sobre tus otras dudas, aquí va mi humilde intento:
    'disguise the frequency of personal contact'
    'down your paths"
     

    elpoetico

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I allowed myself to be seduced by everlasting moments.
    If it makes some sense to you, @Mr.Dent, then that’s enough for me.

    @Soledad Medina
    No era necesario lo demás, pero gracias. Ayudo mucho.

    @Bevj
    No hay más contexto porque es una canción más desconocida y de relleno, pero para alguna gente es una de las mejores sino la mejor.

    @sound shift
    Perpetual instants/unending instants makes no sense in BrE, that's all I needed to know.

    Now I have a better understanding of what 'everlasting moments' is. Song lyrics don’t necessarily have to make sense, but If the translation makes some sense to native speakers, then that's enough for me. Me dejo tentar/Claudio Valenzuela, its melody have long haunted me, and I'd unconsciously repeating it to myself.

    instantes perpetuos = constante presente, la eternidad del presente.

    Thank you!
     

    Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    la eternidad del presente
    If this is the meaning of instantes perpetuos then "I allowed myself to be seduced by everlasting moments" is not a good translation. I'd change it to, ""I allowed myself to be seduced by the everlasting present." And that makes a lot more sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top