Me encomiendo a tí [ti]

Galván

Senior Member
Spanish
Estimados compañeros, cómo diríais: Me encomiendo a ti señor y pongo mi vida en tus manos el día de mi cirugía

Mi intento: I entrust myself to you my lord and lay my life in your hands the day of my surgery.

Gracias de antemano.

Galván
 
Last edited:
  • jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    Recuerda que ese señor no es un señor cualquiera, sino que alude al Altísimo, por tanto, con mayúscula.
    Además es un inciso, irá entre comas.

    En el título sobra la tilde de tí*, es《ti》como aparece en el mensaje.
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Recuerda que ese señor no es un señor cualquiera, sino que alude al Altísimo, por tanto, con mayúscula.
    Además es un inciso, irá entre comas.

    En el título sobra la tilde de tí*, es《ti》como aparece en el mensaje.
    Gracias jilar
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Me encomiendo a ti señor y pongo mi vida en tus manos el día de mi cirugía
    I'm very familiar with religious language, and I've never heard either "commend" or "entrust" in this kind of prayer. They may be more common among other denominations (I grew up Evangelical).

    My suggestion:

    For this surgery, I surrender to you, Lord, and put my life in your hands.
     
    Here is an instance of it in an Evangelical prayer:
    ....into Your hands I commend myself, my body and soul, and all things. Let Your holy angel be with me, that the wicked foe may have no power over me. Amen.
    It's everywhere you l👀k
    “Father, into your hands I commend my spirit.” (Lk 23:46) That was our Master’s, our Beloved’s last prayer. May it be ours. And may it not only be the prayer of our last moment, but that of all our moments: “Father, I place myself into your hands; Father, I entrust myself to you; Father, I abandon myself to you. Father, do with me as pleases you; whatever you do with me, I thank you. Thank you for everything. I am ready for everything, I accept everything, I thank you for everything so long as your will is done in me, my God, so long as your will is done in all your creatures, in all your children, in all whom your heart loves. I want nothing else, my God. Into your hands I commend my soul, I give it to you, my God, with all the love of my heart, because I love you, and because in my love I need to give myself, to place myself into your hands beyond all measure. I place myself into your hands with infinite trust, because you are my Father.”
    "Wisdom of the Heart"
     
    Last edited:
    Top