me estoy volviendo a enamorar

Stableboy

Senior Member
English - USA
This line is from the bridge to Juanes 'Gotas de agua dulce'. I found a translation online that renders it as "I am falling in love", but it seems to me more like "I am returning to win your heart" (yes, there's no object to "enamorar", but the context makes it clear he's talking to a woman.)

What am I missing?
 
  • SanzdeAcedo

    Banned
    Español, English
    Enamorar= to win the heart of
    Enamorarse= To fall in love with

    The first one is a transitive verb (requires a direct object). The second one is a pronominal (reflexive) verb.
     

    Robbie168

    Senior Member
    Spanish, English - US & UK
    "To win the heart of" puede en efecto ser traducido como "enamorar" pero enamorar a alguien más, o bien, "ganar su corazón".

    Saludos,

    ;)
     
    Top