Me estoy volviendo loco/ viejo/amargado

kintaro90

New Member
Spanish
Hola a todos,

Me gustaría poder ayuda para entender por que en estas 3 frases al parecer la traducción es diferente, pese a que en español el inicio es el mismo "me estoy volviendo" y ademas, teniendo en cuenta que el significado en las 3 frases similar ("me estoy volviendo" = estoy empezando a tener esa caracteristica (loco, viejo, amargado).

Me estoy volviendo viejo = I'm getting old
Me estoy volviendo amargado = I am becoming bitter
Me estoy volviendo loco = I'm going crazy


¿en que casos se utiliza getting, en cuales becoming y en cuales going?

Muchas gracias
 
  • Cholo234

    Senior Member
    American English
    ¿en que casos se utiliza getting, en cuales becoming y en cuales going?
    They are used as you suggested except for becoming bitter.
    Me estoy volviendo viejo = I'm getting old
    Me estoy volviendo amargado = I am becoming getting bitter (Google translator)
    Me estoy volviendo loco = I'm going crazy
    "Get (informal) is very common before adjectives [getting old] (without nouns).
    You get younger every day. (informal)
    Go can be used before adjectives to talk about change, especially in an informal style. This is common in two cases.
    a. colours
    b. changes for the worse.
    Go (not usually get) is used before adjectives in some expressions that refer to changes for the worse. People go mad (BrE), crazy, deaf, blind, grey or bald; . . . "
    (Practical English Usage. 128, 2, 4)
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't see any problem with "I am becoming bitter,"
    Nor do I, and in fact I prefer it to "getting" with that adjective.

    In actual usage, I would be more likely to include a noun and use a different verb: I am turning into a bitter man, etc.

    ¿en que casos se utiliza getting, en cuales becoming y en cuales going?
    That question is outside the scope of this forum, but the short answer is that there is no short answer. The verb will vary from case to case, and you just have to memorize each one.
     
    Top