me faire fermer la porte

< Previous | Next >

josibear

New Member
Canada, English
Hey everyone,

This is my first post here, so please be kind.
I have this sentence:
"Je n'irais pas par exemple dépasser avant de prendre une courbe serré, pour me faire fermer la porte, car je ne prend pas de risque, j'attend le bon moment."
It's from a letter which talks about what a good racing driver the letter writer is. There are a lot of errors in the letter, so there is a good chance he is not using the correct expression, but I am not familiar with French racing terms, so I'm not sure. Does "faire fermer la porte" have some special meaning that I'm not aware of? I was thinking that a good translation of this sentence would be:
"I will not, for example, pass before taking a tight corner, to close a gap, because I don’t take risks, I wait for the right moment."
If anyone out there could correct me, I would really appreciate it.
 
  • Evagaile

    Senior Member
    France
    pour me faire fermer la porte: in case the car he would be trying to pass would cut his way to restrain him from passing (he is not the one closing the gap, the other car is)
     

    josibear

    New Member
    Canada, English
    Thanks, Evagaile! Now I understand the meaning here, I just have to figure out how to phrase it nicely in English!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top