Me iré de vacaciones si tenga bastante tiempo-correct tenses

manzanaa

Senior Member
English- UK
I am trying to work out which tenses must go with other tenses in Spanish.
I have written some phrases, can someone please correct me and tell me which tense must be used, if I am incorrect :eek:

1. Me iré de vacaciones si tenga bastante tiempo.
Si + Futuro + Presente subjuntivo

2. Si me eligieran para participar en el concurso, sería muy feliz.
Si + imp subj + condicional

3. Le habría dado un beso enorme si hubiera tenido más dinero.
Si + Futuro compuesto + pluscuamperfecto de subjuntivo

4. Iría desnuda a clase si no hubiera comprado tantas ropas.
Si + condicional + pluscuamperfecto de subjuntivo

5. No me casaría con ella aunque quiera que quedarse conmigo.
condicional + subjunctivo
 
  • METALKID

    Senior Member
    ARGENTINA ESPAÑOL
    Me iré de vacaciones si tengo bastante tiempo. (it refers to a sitaution very likely to happen)
    Si + Futuro + Presente indicativo
    2. Si me eligieran para participar en el concurso, sería muy feliz.
    Si + imp subj + condicional

    3. Le habría dado un beso enorme si hubiera tenido más dinero.
    Si + Futuro compuesto + pluscuamperfecto de subjuntivo

    4. Iría desnuda a clase si no hubiera comprado tanta ropa. (ROPA is uncountable in SPANISH) or "tantas prendas"
    Si + condicional + pluscuamperfecto de subjuntivo

    5. No me casaría con ella aunque quiera que quedarse conmigo. (this is not very clear) Is it " I wouldn´t marry her even if she wanted to stay with me" ?
    condicional + subjunctivo
     

    tamah

    Senior Member
    Fluent Hebrew, Avg. Hindi & Marathi, Good English, Horrid Russian
    Can it be other way round? Like - Aunque quiera que saliera con ella, no me casaría con ella.
     

    METALKID

    Senior Member
    ARGENTINA ESPAÑOL
    I think you didn´t mean the same in the two suggestions you´ve made

    in this one "I wouldn't marry her although I would go out with her", the person who refuses to marry her recognizes he would have an affair with the woman even if he does not know if the woman would accdept such a condition

    in this one, "I wouldn´t marry her even if she wanted to stay with me" the person who refuses to marry the woman does not mention he would like to have an affair with her but infers she would accept that condition with the hope that he fall in love

    I don´t know if I made myself clear enough
    Bye
     

    manzanaa

    Senior Member
    English- UK
    I meant: I wouldn't marry her, I would go on a date with her (not an affair)
    As in: Marrying her is too extreme, too serious, but going on a date is fine!
     

    applepi

    Senior Member
    spanish
    1. Me iré de vacaciones si tenga bastante tiempo.
    Si + Futuro + Presente subjuntivo

    Aquí, aparte de la opción de Metalkid, que es la más natural, también podrías decir:
    "Me iré de vacaciones cuando tenga bastante dinero" (y así utilizas el presente de subjuntivo)

    5. No me casaría con ella aunque quiera que quedarse conmigo.
    condicional + subjunctivo I wouldn't marry her although I would go out with her

    Concuerdo con Metalkid en "No me casaría con ella aunque sí saldría con ella"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top