Me metí al perfil de Facebook de mi hermana.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Cholo234, Mar 14, 2019 at 1:14 PM.

  1. Cholo234

    Cholo234 Senior Member

    United States
    American English
    <<Me metí al perfil de Facebook de mi hermana.>>

    My guess is that this means "I went to my sister's Facebook profile." (It's from a YouTube video.)
     
  2. TheCrociato91 Senior Member

    Brescia, Italy
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Hi.

    "Meterse" is often used to mean "entrar", so I would guess it's more like "I logged into* my sister's ...", but I may be wrong.

    * or possibly "onto", I'm not sure. :rolleyes:

    Let's wait for native speakers.
     
  3. Amapolas

    Amapolas Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano rioplatense
    :thumbsup:
    However, it doesn't necessarily mean the person logged into their sister's FB account. Just that they looked into it. So I'd say Cholo's translation is OK.
     
  4. TheCrociato91 Senior Member

    Brescia, Italy
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Thanks, Amapolas.

    You can ignore my post, Cholo. :D
     
  5. Cholo234

    Cholo234 Senior Member

    United States
    American English
    Thanks, foreros!

    Un saludo de E.E.U.U.
     
  6. Ferrol Senior Member

    Bilbao
    Spanish.España
    Aunque pienso que "went into" o "got into" es mejor que "went to" aquí
    Saludos a tofos
     

Share This Page

Loading...